Job Applicant Notice

Privacy Notice for California Job Applicants

Last updated: March 22, 2023

Autism Learning Partners (“ALP,” “we,” or “us”) understands the importance of privacy to our employees, and takes our responsibility to protect their information seriously.  Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act, as may be amended from time to time (“CCPA”), this privacy notice (the “Notice”) explains our online and offline practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” of job applicants who reside in California.  Some of the personal information we collect may be exempt from some or all of the requirements under the CCPA.  Please read this Notice carefully so you understand our practices regarding your information.

Information We Collect and Disclose

describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  Personal information does not include information that is:

In the past 12 months, ALP has collected the following categories of personal information from consumers acting as an employee of ALP and disclosed such information to the following categories of third parties for business purposes.

 

Categories of PI Collected Examples Categories of Third Parties to Whom  Disclosed
Identifiers Real name, alias, postal or mailing address, email address, telephone number, Social Security Number, driver’s license or state identification card number ·      IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, managed services providers and IT consultants

·      Vendors that perform background checks and other Human Resources services

·      Professional advisors (accountants, lawyers, and auditors)

·      Former employers and references of our job applicants

Personal information types listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)) A name, signature, Social Security Number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, or employment information

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

·         IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, managed services providers and IT consultants

·         Vendors that perform background checks and other Human Resources services

·         Professional advisors (accountants, lawyers, and auditors)

·      Former employers and references of our job applicants

Sensory data Audio recordings, voicemail, or similar information. ·      IT and cloud/hosting service providers, such as our email providers, business application providers, managed services providers and IT consultants

 

ALP is an equal employment opportunity employer and does not discriminate against applicants or employees based on gender, race, race, color, creed, religion, sex, pregnancy, national origin, marital status, disability, age, sexual orientation, disability, genetic information or testing, HIV-positive status, veteran’s status or military status, or any other status protected by applicable federal, state or local law.

Collection of Personal Information

ALP collects the above-identified categories of personal information from the following sources:

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information that we collect from job applicants for the following business or commercial purposes, consistent with and only as permitted by applicable law:

Disclosure of Personal Information

As indicated above, we may share some of the personal information with third-party vendors as necessary for our business purposes.  For example, such vendors could include the agencies we use to conduct pre-employment screening (such as background checks and drug screening).  From time to time, ALP may be required to disclose your information to governmental authorities for the purpose of complying with applicable laws and regulations or in response to legal process.

Applicable Retention Periods

For each category of personal information identified above, we will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill your requests or the purposes for which it was obtained, as set forth in this Notice. The criteria used to determine our retention periods include (i) to fulfill the purpose for which the information was collected, (ii) for as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you, and (iii) as required by a legal obligation to which we are subject.

ALP shall maintain and destroy all personnel records as required under federal and state laws and regulations, and in a manner that protects the employee’s privacy. At a minimum, employee related documentation will be retained for a minimum of four years from the date of termination of an employee or non-hire of an application. Records may be retained longer if a Department of Fair Employment and Housing (DFEH) complaint has been filed.

Sensitive Personal Information

ALP does not collect “sensitive personal information” (as defined by the CCPA) for the purposes of inferring characteristics about California consumers. Accordingly, ALP treats such information as “personal information” consistent with applicable provisions of the CCPA.

Sale or Sharing of Personal Information

In the past 12 months, ALP has not “sold” any categories of personal information  or “shared” any such information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising.  Likewise, ALP does not have actual knowledge of any sales or sharing of personal information regarding minors under 16 years of age.

Your Rights Under the CCPA

The CCPA provides California residents with the rights discussed below.  For convenience, and as required by the CCPA, we explain how you can exercise those rights, to the extent they are applicable.

  1. Right to Request Information. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information about our collection and use of your personal information during the past twelve (12) months.  Specifically, you may request that we disclose:
  1. Right to Data Portability. You have the right to request that we provide copies of the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.  If a verifiable consumer request is made, and subject to any exceptions or limitations under the CCPA, we will take steps to deliver the personal information to you either by mail or electronically.  If we provide the information to you electronically, it will be in a portable and readily useable format, to the extent technically feasible.  Consistent with the CCPA and our interest in the security of your personal information, we will describe but may not provide copies of certain personal information we may receive from you (e.g., driver’s license number, other government-issued identification number, financial account number, health or medical identification number, account password, or security questions or answers) in response to a CCPA request, to the extent any of those items are in our possession.
  2. Right to Request Deletion. You have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you, subject to any exceptions or limitations under the CCPA.
  3. Right to Correct Inaccurate Information. If we maintain inaccurate personal information about you, you have the right to request that we correct that inaccurate personal information, taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information.
  4. Right to Opt-Out. Consumers in California have the right to opt-out of (1) the sale of personal information, or (2) the sharing of their personal information for the purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising (as defined in the CCPA).  Because ALP does not process “sell” or “share” personal information, these rights are not available.

Exercising Your Rights to Request Information, Data Portability, Request Deletion, or Correct Inaccurate Information

To exercise the rights described above, you—or someone authorized to act on your behalf—must submit a verifiable consumer request to us by sending an e-mail to: PrivacyOfficer@autismlearningpartners.com with the subject line: “CCPA Request” or calling us at 800-837-6855. Your request must include your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, and the nature of your request.  If you are an agent submitting a request on behalf of a consumer, we may request that you submit a signed permission from the consumer authorizing you to make the request and explain that the consumer is an employee.  In order to protect the privacy and data security of consumers, the verifiable consumer request must:

As indicated above, please be aware that the CCPA provides certain limitations and exceptions to the foregoing rights, which may result in us denying or limiting our response to your request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.  We may also request that you provide additional information if needed to verify your identity or authority to make the request.  We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you or the consumer on whose behalf you are making the request.

Response Timing and Format

The CCPA requires us to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt; however, we may extend that period by an additional 45 days.  If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  We will deliver our written response via e-mail.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable consumer request, provided that you may request disclosure beyond the 12-month period as permitted by the CCPA.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select the format of our response; the format will be readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another.  We will not charge a fee to process or respond to a verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing the request.

Our Commitment Not to Discriminate

We will not discriminate or retaliate against a job applicant for exercising their rights under the CCPA, including by denying you benefits or services that we make available, charging you different prices or rates for services or benefits, providing a different level or quality of services or benefits, or suggesting that you may receive a different price or level of quality of services or benefits.

Changes to this Notice

We reserve the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time.  If there are changes to this Notice, we will post them here and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this document.  Continued use of this website after any changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.  Please check this page periodically for updates.

Contact Information

Questions regarding this privacy Notice, our use and disclosure your information, or the application and recruitment process should be directed to:

Autism Learning Partners
Address: 1333 S. Mayflower Avenue, Suite 220, Monrovia, CA 91016
Phone: 800-837-6855
Email: PrivacyOfficer@autismlearningpartners.com